Uses: Foot Care: Original Body Lotion (Preserved Naturally)

Original Body Lotion (Preserved Naturally)

$14.69
Original Body Lotion (Preserved Naturally) updated in cart.
Continue to checkout.
  • AVAILABILITY: In stock
  • RATING:

Description

  • Preserved Naturally. No synthetic ingredients here. A proprietary blend of essential oils and plant extracts keeps this body lotion preserved for two years.
  • Superior Performance. Because we don’t dilute with water, our body lotion does the job with less waste and moisturizes better than a conventional lotion.
  • Non-Greasy. Designed to thin out when you apply it so you can use the right amount without feeling greasy.
  • No Water Added. Keeping water out allows us to keep this product all natural by leaving out synthetic preservatives.

You've been asking us for it. It's finally here! Our naturally preserved body lotion is loaded with skin-soothing goodies and with no synthetic or artificial preservatives, you can bet that it won't irritate your skin! Try it out today! (4.0 fl oz)

INGREDIENTS

  • Aloe Barbadensis (organic Aloe Vera) Juice,  
    Aloe Barbadensis (organic Aloe Vera) Juice

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Aloe Vera
    How It's Made: This is made pretty simply—by pressing aloe vera leaves.
    Why We Like It: For years aloe vera has been thought to soothe the skin and aid in the healing process. While there is contradictory scientific evidence about the benefits of aloe vera, a 2007 review of the available data on aloe vera concluded the cumulative available evidence tends to support that aloe vera may aid in certain types of healing, particularly first-degree and second-degree burns.
    Potential Sensitivities: Allergies to aloe vera are quite rare. Most commonly, those who are allergic to onions, garlic and plants of the Liliaceae family have the highest risk of experiencing an allergic reaction to aloe vera.

    Legal Mumbo-Jumbo: This information is provided purely for informational purposes. None of our products are intended to diagnose, cure, or treat any disease or condition. Our products are amazingly mild, but please consult a doctor if you are looking to treat a skin condition.

  • Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Oil,  
    Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Oil

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Coconut Oil
    How It's Made: Our coconut oil is solvent extracted with a solvent called hexane. Hexane is used because it is safe, effective, and is highly evaporative, so it doesn't end up in the finished product. Our coconut oil is not refined, bleached, or deodorized. This allows the nutrients that are present naturally in the coconut oil to be retained and available for your skin.
    Why We Like It: Coconut oil is a very moisturizing oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and moisturized.
    Potential Sensitivities: Some people are sensitive to coconut oil, though it is not common.

  • Aspalathus Linearis (organic Rooibos Tea) Extract,  
    Aspalathus Linearis (organic Rooibos Tea) Extract

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Rooibos Tea Extract
    How It's Made: This ingredient is usually made by freeze-drying the leaves of the rooibos plant.
    Why We Like It: Rooibos tea in skincare products are recognized for anti-aging due to their unique asphalatin flavonoids, which may also help alleviate allergies. Rooibos is also desirable because it does not disturb the pH balance of delicate skin.

    Legal Mumbo-Jumbo: This information is provided purely for informational purposes. None of our products are intended to diagnose, cure, or treat any disease or condition. Our products are amazingly mild, but please consult a doctor if you are looking to treat a skin condition.

  • Emulsifying Wax Nf,  
    Emulsifying Wax Nf

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Emulsifying Wax
    How It's Made: Emulsifying wax is made by isolating certain fatty acids and esters from plant fats. While it is a processed ingredient, it is made from components that occur naturally in certain plants. Since there is no official definition of "natural", some people do not believe emulsifying wax qualifies as a natural ingredient. If this is a concern for you, we encourage you to do your own research and come up with your own conclusion.
    Why We Like It: Emulsifying wax is the safest and best way we've found to make a mild, natural lotion. While there are other ways to emulsify a lotion, the only viable alternative that is considered natural is a beeswax-borax combination. We do not use this method because borax—while natural—is a very harsh ingredient, and we don't think it should go on your skin.
    Potential Sensitivities: Sensitivities to emulsifying wax do exist but are extremely rare.
    Other Notes: The "NF" in the name means that this ingredient conforms to the specifications for it set forth by the National Formulary.

  • Kosher Vegetable Glycerin,  
    Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Vegetable Glycerin
    How It's Made: Glycerin is actually a by-product of the soap-making process (saponification). Our glycerin is derived solely from vegetable sources.
    Why We Like It: Glycerin is a great moisturizing and conditioning agent. It also has a smooth, silky feel on the skin. It's a natural humectant, which means it draws moisture from the air and is thought to make that moisture available to your skin..
    Potential Sensitivities: Some people have allergies to ingested glycerin, however skin sensitivities are very rare. Symptoms usually included redness or itchiness of the affected area.

  • Palm Stearic Acid,  
    Palm Stearic Acid

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Palm Stearic Acid
    How It's Made: Stearic acid occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils, but it is more common in animal fat than vegetable fat. Ours comes from palm oil. Most vegetable stearic acid is made by hydrogenating some unsaturated vegetable oils.
    Why We Like It: Stearic acid has good emulsifying & thickening properties (it helps stabilize emulsions). It gives a soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel o­n the skin. Stearic acid imparts a soft feel to lotions and creams.
    Potential Sensitivities: There is very little data available on stearic acid sensitivities. Some data suggests that it may be a sensitizer to people with allergies. Stearic acid is widely regarded as a very safe ingredient and has a low likelihood of causing a skin reaction.

  • Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil,  
    Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil
    Description coming soon!
  • Olea Europaea (olive) Oil,  
    Olea Europaea (olive) Oil
    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Olive Oil
    How It's Made: Our olive oil is cold-pressed and comes from spain. Cold-pressing is a superior extraction method because it doesn't degrade the olive oil like some other extraction methods. You can read more about olive oil extraction right here.
    Why We Like It: Spain is known for producing some of the finest olive oil in the world. We use extra-virgin olive oil becuase—unlike in soapmaking—the additional ingredients that exist in pomace olive oil are not desirable. Pomace olive oil has a very thick and heavy texture. Olive oil is an excellent skin moisturizer and conditioner.
    Potential Sensitivities: Olive oil sensitivities are very rare. In over a decade of business we have not encountered anyone who is sensitive to olive oil, although there are documented cases of olive oil allergies.
  • Tocopherol (vitamin E),  
    Tocopherol (vitamin E)
    Description coming soon!
  • Dmae (dimethylaminoethanol),  
    Dmae (dimethylaminoethanol)

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: DMAE
    How It's Made: Our DMAE made from tartaric acid, which comes from grapes.
    Why We Like It: We think DMAE is fantastic for your skin. Perricone MD says: Face firming DMAE can give your skin a more youthful appearance. It helps to increase elasticity and firmness because it helps to regulate skeletal muscle movement. It also helps to enhance smooth muscle function, making facial contours more defined. By increasing the amount of DMAE in your body, you can help to fight and reverse the signs of aging.
    Potential Sensitivities: DMAE is widely regarded as a very safe ingredient. There are some rare side effects that can occur when ingesting DMAE. We're not aware of any reported sensitivities when using it on the skin.

  • Msm (methylsulfonylmethane),  
    Msm (methylsulfonylmethane)

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: MSM
    How It's Made: Our MSM is derived naturally from Birch bark.
    Why We Like It: MSM helps to promote elasticity, healing and repair. It makes cell walls more permeable, allowing nutrients and water to flow freely into cells. It also helps wastes and toxins to flow out.
    Potential Sensitivities: MSM is found in all living organisms, so its potential for allergic reaction is very low.

  • Camellia Sinensis (organic Green Tea) Extract,  
    Camellia Sinensis (organic Green Tea) Extract

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Green Tea Extract
    How It's Made: There are several forms of green tea extract. Most commonly it is made by steeping tea leaves in water and then converting it into a powder.
    Why We Like It: The topical antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of green tea are very well documented, and green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging.
    Potential Sensitivities: Allergic reactions to green tea extract are possible, but very rare.
    Other Notes: Did you know that in Japan serving tea is considered an art form? It's called sado, meaning the way of tea.

  • Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter,  
    Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter

    Natural: Yes
    Common Name: Shea Butter
    How It's Made: Shea butter is usually solvent-extracted, which can break down a lot of the valuable nutrients in shea butter. Ours is cold-pressed without solvents, so all of the naturally present nutrients are available for your skin! Our shea butter is also fair trade from Ghana, Africa.
    Why We Like It: Shea butter is used for body, hand and facial products because of its unsaponifiable content. Shea butter contains ester resins recommended for damaged skin repair, cleansing and the sun's protection. Phytosterol content helps cellular stimulation and regeneration. Clinical studies have demonstrated that shea butter enhances capillary vessels blood activity.
    Potential Sensitivities: Shea butter comes from the Karite nut, which is a tree nut, so some people with tree nut allergies are allergic to shea butter. However most people with tree nut allergies are not allergic to shea butter. Sensitivities are very rare.

  • Salix Nigra (organic Black Wilowbark) Extract,  
    Salix Nigra (organic Black Wilowbark) Extract
    Description coming soon!
  • Daucus Carota (carrot) Oil,  
    Daucus Carota (carrot) Oil
    Description coming soon!
  • Xanthan (polysaccharide) Gum,  
    Xanthan (polysaccharide) Gum
    Description coming soon!
  • Citric Acid.
    Citric Acid
    Description coming soon!

Customer Reviews (0)

Leaf