 |
Dear Alabu:My fiance and I, have fallen in love with your wonderful soap! My fiance has very sensitive skin and for the last fews weeks of using Alabu's soap, his skin looks and feels healthy!! We will never buy "regular" soap again!
THANK YOU so very much! We are hooked and I tell everyone about your products. Thanks! Best Regards
Polly - Uncasville, CT (7/07)
|
 |
Your order will be shipped by USPS Priority Mail and should arrive in 3 to 5 days. Our delivery record is excellent. However, orders do get lost in the mail (truly a rare thing). If you have not received your order in 7 days, please let us know so we can fix the problem. We put our customers first and will resolve the problem to your satisfaction.
Customer Service is open:
Monday - Friday
8am - 6pm EST
(888) 509-7627
Or use the Contact Us
form 24/7
|
 |
Natural Soap - Goat Milk Soap - Natural Soap
Soap Ingredients - Glossary of soap terms
 |
Soap Ingredients - Glossary of soap terms |
 |
This page list soap ingredients and general terms used in the goat milk soap industry.
Almond - Sweet Almond Essential Oil
Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdales) oil is pressed from almond kernels. A light nearly odorless oil, it consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce). It also contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. It helps to protect the skin and is easily absorbed.
Anise Essential Oil
(Pimpinella anisum) Anise essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the dried fruit and seeds of the flowering plant, Anise or Aniseed. Aniseed is native to the eastern Mediterranean region and is now cultivated in USA, Europe and North Africa. Strong scented oil, Anise is said to have antibacterial, and antifungal qualities. Outdoorsmen have been known to use it for covering the human scent. Aromatherapists consider anise to be comforting and helpful to reduce anxiety.
Basil Essential Oil
(Ocimum basilicum) Basilicum is derived from the Greek word 'Basilicos' meaning 'king' or 'royal'. The pale greenish-yellow oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the basil plant. Basil originates from the tropical climates of Asia and the Pacific Islands. However, it is now grown throughout the USA and Europe. Some believe that Basil oil is useful in relaxing muscles and easing migraines. Basil has traditional uses as insect repellent and insect bite relief. Basil has also been said to help with control of acne.
Beeswax
(Apis mellifera) This sweet smelling wax is made by bees when processing nectar into honey then converting that honey to beeswax. It takes about ten pounds of honey to produce one pound of wax. Beeswax is used as a natural emulsifier (joining of ingredients that do not normally bind together) and thickening agent. It helps to bring softness because it keeps moisture in the skin. Beeswax also protects the skin against further dryness because it keeps the skin hydrated.
Bergamot Essential Oil
(Citrus Bergamia) This sweet and fruity citrus oil comes from a fruit tree originating in South East Aisa, but is also grown in Europe, Italy and the Ivory Coast. The rind of the fruit is where the oil is extracted by expression. Bergamot is widely used in aromatherapy for creating relaxation and calmness as well as encouraging confidence and strength. The oil is also used for clearing up oily skin, acne, psoriasis and eczema. Bergamot oil has been said to help with bee bites and stings.
Bitter Almond Essential Oil
(Amygdalus communis) While the bitter almond tree is naturally found in Western Asia and North Africa, it is largely grown in Spain, Turkey, Morocco, and Egypt. To produce the oil, the kernel is separated from its shell and crushed in a press. The fixed oil is removed and the remaining powder is separated in water, splitting the naturally occurring compounds. It is then distilled to create the bitter almond oil. The actual oil is not found in the unprocessed nut. Bitter almond oil is sometimes used in aromatherapy to assist with alertness as well as stress relief.
Calendula
Calendula flowers, also known as pot marigold are bright yellow and orange flowers. The plant is a native of southern Europe but grows in cool, temperate climates. The petals have a spice like flavor and the leaves have a bitter aftertaste. It is widely used for medicinal purposes. Calendula oil is an antiseptic, and improves blood flow to the affected area. As an antifungal agent, it can be used to treat athlete's foot, ringworm. The oil of this herb is thought to soothe a wide range of skin irritations from acne to ulcers as it reduces inflammation, controls bleeding and soothes irritated tissue. Use externally or topically for minor wounds, eczemas and cysts as well as diaper rash and cradle cap in infants. Clinical evidence is scanty but one study suggests that calendula can speed wound healing.[1] Another study found that calendula helps prevent rashes caused by radiation therapy.
Cinnamon Essential Oil
(Cinnamomum zeylanicum) This spicy oil is derived from an evergreen tree native to southeastern Asia. The bark and leaves are quite fragrant. Cinnamon essential oil is made through steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and roots. We use cinnamon leaf oil as it is more delicate than cinnamon bark oil. In aromatherapy, cinnamon oil is often used to stimulate the senses and combat depression. It is also said that cinnamon oil helps lift hair to get a closer shave.
Citric Acid
Extracted from citrus, and other acidic fruits, such as pineapple. It is used as a natural preservative as well as an astringent. Citric acid when mixed with sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) causes a fizzing effect. This happens because citric acid is an acid and sodium bicarbonate is a base, and when they mix in water they form sodium citrate. Citric acid also helps balance the PH levels in our skin.
Cornmeal
Often used to help exfoliate the skin and remove dead skin cells, which leaves behind smoother, healthier skin. Cornmeal is also said to be helpful in reducing the appearance of large pores in the skin.
Cornstarch
Often ground from the endosperm or white heart of the corn kernel. It is a natural emulsifier and it also helps to soothe and calm irritated skin.
Emu Oil
Emus are large flightless birds similar to an Ostrich that are native to the Outback of Australia. Aborigines used the Emu for food, clothing and shelter. They also use the oil from these birds for all types of herbal medicine. It is high in Linoleic acid and Oleic acid, two Fatty acid components that are natural anti-inflammatory agents. Emu oil penetrates the skin is non-irritating, non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging), and highly moisturizing.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
(Eucalyptus globulus) This fresh, cool, almost medicinal scented oil is distilled from fresh or partly dried leaves and small twigs of the herb. Eucalyptus is grown in various parts of the world. This oil is suggested to be helpful for burns, blisters and minor skin infections. Eucalyptus is probably most known to be a nasal decongestant. It has also been thought that the oil can help clear and focus the mind as well as fight headaches.
Glycerin
A natural emollient (softening and soothing agent) and humectant (helping skin absorb and retain moisture). Many ingredients dissolve better in glycerin than they do water which makes it a good solvent as well.
Goat Buttermilk
High in lactic acid and fat, both of which can help bring about soft and moisturized skin. The high acidity can make it good for oily skin. Goat buttermilk also contains natural capric and caprylic acids and triglyceride, which many skin care companies use in products to help attract moisture to the skin.
Goat Milk
Milk has been used as a cleanser and beauty aid for centuries. Goat milk in particular has unique qualities that make its abundant nutrients more readily absorbed by your skin. Some of these nutrients are protein, fats calcium, and vitamin A, B6, C and E. It also contains beta-casein. Caseins are easily absorbed and help hydrate the skin. Triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid all help to balance the skin’s natural pH and promotes gentle exfoliation of dry skin. It is excellent for people with dry irritated skin.
Goat’s milk is an emollient that helps to soothe and moisturize.
Grapefruit Essential Oil
(Citrus paradisi) The oil is extracted from the grapefruit peel through cold compression. The fruit grows on trees originally found in Asia. However, they are now grown throughout Brazil and the USA, especially California. Grapefruit oil has a refreshing fragrance and is said to generate euphoria, stimulate self esteem, and arouse the mind. It is also used to assist in toning skin tissue, promoting hair growth, and clearing oily skin.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is the extract obtained from the jojoba plants seed. Jojoba seeds contain alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols, all forms of vitamin E. We use unrefined pesticide-free Jojoba. It is a thick golden oil- like substance but is actually a wax. It is very stable and does not spoil. It is also non-allergenic and non-comedogenic (non-clogging). Jojoba is a liquid ester molecularly comparable to the esters we produce in our skin. Because it is non-allergenic, Jojoba is especially useful to people with sensitive skin
Lavender Essential Oil
The oil in lavender's small, blue-violet flowers gives the herb its fragrant scent.. Many people appreciate lavender (Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis) for its aromatic fragrance, used in soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare , which means "to wash." Lavender most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, this herb is also considered a natural remedy for a range of ailments from insomnia and anxiety to depression and mood disturbances. Research has confirmed that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects. Human clinical studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be beneficial in a variety of conditions, including insomnia, alopecia (hair loss), anxiety, stress, postoperative pain, and as an antibacterial and antiviral agent. Lavender oil is also used together with other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage, acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.
Lemon Essential Oil
(Citrus limonum) This fresh smelling citrus oil is extracted from the fruit peel through cold expression. The fruit grows on a thorned evergreen tree native to India. Lemon oil is said to be helpful in bringing feelings of happiness and optimism as well as clarity of thought. The oil is thought to have antiseptic qualities which would make it useful in cleaning insect bites and other small scrapes. Lemon oil has also been used to help repel insects. Some believe that the oil aides in brightening otherwise dull skin.
Litsea Essential Oil
(Litsea cubea) This fresh, lemony scented oil is extracted through steam distillation from the rind of the fruit, similar to a pepper. The evergreen tree on which the fruit grows is native to Southeast Asia. The oil has antiseptic qualities which makes it useful for cleansing the skin. It has also been used to aid in clearing up oily and acne covered skin. This oil is said to have a calming effect for anxiety, depression, insomnia and fatigue.
Loofah
(Luffa aegyptiaca) These plants are related to the cucumber family. When the fruit of the plant is grown and dried they make for an excellent natural skin care product. Loofahs can help stimulate circulation as well as remove dead skin cells. This can leave skin feeling healthy and soft.
Neem Oil
(Azadriachta indica) which is extracted from the seed kernel of the neem tree is excellent for its healing properties and is used in creams, lotions and soaps. The extract from the leaves has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral activity.
Oat Flour
Made by grinding dried oats. This type of flour has many properties that are beneficial for skin care products. It is a natural emollient which means that it helps soften skin and slow the evaporation of water to correct dryness. Oat flour is also a mild natural exfoliant, and it helps stop itchiness, bind moisture, and soothe skin.
Patchouli Essential Oil
(Pogostemon cablin) Although originated in Asia, it is now grown in tropical climates around the world. This strong, sweet yet woodsy oil is extracted from the leaves through steam distillation after controlled fermentation. Patchouli oil is believed to be helpful in resolving skin issues such as eczema and psoriasis, as well as having anti-fungul properties. The oil is also said to be effective in reducing the occurrence of scarring when used to heal wounds. In aromatherapy, the oil is used to bring out the creative and resolve depression and anxiety.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Essential Oil (Mentha piperita) This icy and refreshing essential oil is taken from the herb through steam distillation just before flowering occurs. Although native to the Mediterranean, Peppermint is now grown all over the world. This oil is used in aromatherapy to increase mental stimulation as well as to calm irritation, itchiness, and congestion. Peppermint oil is also said to help cover or limit the smell of cigarette smoke.
Rosemary Essential Oil
(Rosmarinus officinalis) Originally from Asia, this fresh scented oil is derived from the flowering tops of the herb through steam distillation. Rosemary oil has been said to be effective in firming the skin, as well as improving skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, and eczema. In aromatherapy, rosemary oil is used to promote mental clarity and enhance memory.
Shea Nut Butter Oil
(Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa, often referred to as African karite butter. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps. Because of its many amazing properties, shea butter has been so highly regarded that its tree of origin acquired the name ‘karite tree’ – or ‘Tree of Life’. Our Shea Butter is organic and fair-trade.
Sodium bicarbonate
(baking soda) works as a skin softening agent and can help to relieve itching. It also helps to soften bath water. Sodium bicarbonate reacts with citric acid when mixed in water to create a fizzing effect and produces sodium citrate. It also helps with bringing PH balance to the skin.
Soybean Oil
Soybean oil(Soya max) The ancient Orient cultivated soybeans for its protein, oil and lecithin content. It is pressed from the soybean. It has a very high-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and 30 IU per ounce of vitamin E. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. In soap it adds stability to the lather and helps condition skin.
Squalane Oil
Squalane is very light, but highly moisturizing oil. Our squalane is derived from the olive fruit, so it is 100% vegetable sourced. It is extremely compatible with our skin's own natural lipids, due in part to the fact that human sebum is comprised of 25% Squalane - this allows squalane to be easily absorbed deep into the tissue of the skin. Like our own sebum, squalane also provides our skin with an antibacterial protection. We use Squalane in our formulations due to its incredible emollient action, its ability to be easily absorbed (which also draws additional nutrients into the skin) and its protective action.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
(Citrus sinensis) This sweet and tangy oil is extracted from the orange peel by cold-pressing. The evergreen tree the fruit grows on is native to China, but is now widely grown in the USA. This sunny, happy oil is sometimes used to bring relaxation and sleep for children at night.
In aromatherapy this oil is used to formulate feelings of happiness and warmth. Sweet orange oil also has a reputation for soothing oily skin and similar skin issues.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree oil is an extraction from the Melaleuca tree. Tea tree oil or Melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil has beneficial medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action), and is also believed to have beneficial cosmetic properties. When used to help clear up acne, it has been seen that tea tree oil works very well, and does not leave skin dry or itchy for surrounding area. Tea tree oil has also been used to help those who suffer with eczema to relieve the symptoms.
Vitamin E
Usually extracted from vegetable oils and is reported to have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. This oil can protect the skin cells from the effects of free radicals. It also can help bring about softness and rehydration. Vitamin E has been used to improve circulation and healing of scar tissue. It is said that vitamin E can aid in preventing dull skin and age spots. Vitamin E can also be used to extend the shelf life of oils.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
(Cananga odorata) This sweetly exotic oil is extracted through steam distillation from the fresh flowers of the evergreen tree native to southeast Asia. Ylang ylang oil is believed to have a balancing effect on especially dry or especially oily skin.
In aromatherapy the oil is used to diminish feelings of anger, fear, and disappointment. This oil is also said to have a calming effect on the mind and help with anxiety and tension. Some believe that ylang ylang oil helps with the symptoms of PMS and mood swings. It is also considered to help promote hair growth.
|
|


|
|