Original Shea Body Butter
- AVAILABILITY: In stock
- TAGS: Gentle, Mild, Fragrance-Free, Unscented, Moisturize, Protect, Natural Skin Care
-
RATING:
Description
- Convenient Form Factor. Unlike tubs which are messy and wasteful, our roll-up tube allows you to moisturize just the right amount wherever you need without leaving your skin feeling greasy.
- Protective Barrier. Beyond just shea butter, our body butter forms a protective barrier on your skin that lasts through multiple hand washings, so your skin says moisturized all day long.
- Unrefined Shea Butter. Refined shea butter is solvent extracted and has little nutrients left available for your skin. All of our shea butter is fair traded and unrefined, leaving all of the naturally-present nutrients available for your skin.
- No Water Added. Saves you money and keeps our products preservative-free.
Alabu's Original Shea Body Butter is loaded with awesome moisturizing oils like shea butter, olive oil and jojoba. It's a heavy-duty moisturizer and lasts for hours, even on your hands. It even has beeswax in it, which helps form a protective barrier on your skin. So whether you're washing your hands a lot, working with materials that dry your hands out, or just have dry skin in general, Alabu's Original Shea Body Butter will keep your skin protected and moisturized. You won't need to apply very much either because we don't add any water, which means it's really concentrated (it's also why we don't have to put chemical preservatives in it!). If your skin is severely dry (cracking or bleeding) you'll want to check out our Tea Tree Shea Body Butter.
INGREDIENTS
-
Olea Europaea (olive) Oil,
Olea Europaea (olive) Oil
Natural: Yes
Common Name: Olive Oil
How It's Made: Our olive oil is cold-pressed and comes from spain. Cold-pressing is a superior extraction method because it doesn't degrade the olive oil like some other extraction methods. You can read more about olive oil extraction right here.
Why We Like It: Spain is known for producing some of the finest olive oil in the world. We use extra-virgin olive oil becuase—unlike in soapmaking—the additional ingredients that exist in pomace olive oil are not desirable. Pomace olive oil has a very thick and heavy texture. Olive oil is an excellent skin moisturizer and conditioner.
Potential Sensitivities: Olive oil sensitivities are very rare. In over a decade of business we have not encountered anyone who is sensitive to olive oil, although there are documented cases of olive oil allergies. -
Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter,
Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter
Natural: Yes
Common Name: Shea Butter
How It's Made: Shea butter is usually solvent-extracted, which can break down a lot of the valuable nutrients in shea butter. Ours is cold-pressed without solvents, so all of the naturally present nutrients are available for your skin! Our shea butter is also fair trade from Ghana, Africa.
Why We Like It: Shea butter is used for body, hand and facial products because of its unsaponifiable content. Shea butter contains ester resins recommended for damaged skin repair, cleansing and the sun's protection. Phytosterol content helps cellular stimulation and regeneration. Clinical studies have demonstrated that shea butter enhances capillary vessels blood activity.
Potential Sensitivities: Shea butter is a tree nut, so some people with tree nut allergies are allergic to shea butter. However most people with tree nut allergies are not allergic to shea butter. Sensitivities are very rare. -
Cera Alba (beeswax),
Cera Alba (beeswax)
Description coming soon! -
Emu Oil,
Emu Oil
Description coming soon! -
Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil,
Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil
Natural: Yes
Common Name: Castor Oil
How It's Made: Castor oil is made by cold pressing the castor bean. Please note that while there is ricin in castor beans, it is not soluble in oil and there is absolutely no ricin in castor oil.
Why We Like It: Castor oil has very good conditioning and moisturizing properties.
Potential Sensitivities: The castor oil molecule is very similar to the olive oil molecule, and shares its low allergy characteristics. -
Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil,
Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil
Description coming soon! -
Tocopherol (vitamin E),
Tocopherol (vitamin E)
Description coming soon!

